ASTM A135 / A795

 

Bull Moose Tube is an expert at producing products that fully meet or exceed A135 / A795 specs. In fact, we have been producing UL/FM carbon steel sprinkler pipe since 1980, and we are the largest producer of sprinkler pipe in North America.

Steel tube manufacturing

Our Eddy Pipe family is produced entirely in the USA, and currently offers the broadest range of sprinkler pipe products to the fire protection industry.

We certify our Eddy Pipe range of products to ASTM A135 / A795 for diameters of 1″ NPS through 4″ NPS. For diameters of 5″ NPS through 10″ NPS, we certify per ASTM A795.

We provide Schedule 10, Schedule 40, and Engineered Wall Thicknesses in 1″ NPS through 4″ NPS. And we offer 5″ NPS through 10″ NPS in Schedule 10, Schedule 30, and Schedule 40.

Bull Moose Advantages

  • UL listed (US & Canada) and FM approved
  • All Bull Moose pipe carries an Environmental Product Declaration (EPD)
  • ASTM A135 and A795 Type E, Grade A Certified
  • Complies with NFPA-13, 13R and 14
  • Industry-leading hydraulic characteristics
  • All pipe NDT weld testing
  • Corrosion Resistance Ratings of 1.0 and greater
  • Exclusive maker of pre-painted Reddi-Pipe® (stenciling available)
  • Custom length options
  • Production facilities in the eastern, western, and central US for prompt service

 

Bull Moose Fire Sprinkler Pipe Product Information Schedule 40 and 30*

Nominal Pipe Size (Inches)1″1-1/4″1-1/2″2″2-1/2″3″4″5″6″8″*10″*
Outer Diameter O.D. (in)1.3151.6601.9002.3752.8753.5004.5005.5636.6258.62510.75
Inner Diameter I.D. (in)1.0491.3801.6102.0672.4693.0684.0265.0476.0658.07110.136
Empty Weight (lb/ft)1.682.272.723.665.807.5810.8014.6318.9924.7234.27
Water filled weight (lb/ft)2.0552.9183.6025.1147.87510.78316.31623.26231.49850.24068.760
C.R.R11111111111
Pieces per Lift70514430301919101077
Lift Weight (lbs) 21′ lengths2,4702,4312,5132,3063,6543,0244,3093,0723,9883,6345,105
Lift Weight (lbs) 24′ lengths2,8222,7782,8722,6354,1763,4564,9253,5114,5584,1505,758
Lift Weight (lbs) 25′ lengths2,9402,8942,9922,7454,3503,6015,1303,6584,7484,3265,998

 

Bull Moose Fire Sprinkler Pipe Product Information Schedule 10

Nominal Pipe Size (inches)1″1-1/4″1-1/2″2″2-1/2″3″4″5″6″8″10″
O.D. (in)1.3151.6601.9002.3752.8753.5004.5005.5636.6258.62510.750
I.D. (in)1.0971.4221.6822.1572.6353.2604.2605.2956.3578.24910.374
Empty Weight (lb/ft)1.411.812.092.643.534.345.627.789.2916.9421.23
Water Filled Weight (lb/ft)1.8002.5183.0534.2235.8937.95711.79617.30923.03840.08657.874
C.R.R.*15.2709.9107.7606.2704.9203.5402.5001.3801.1581.8052.410
Pieces per Lift91616137301919101077
Lift Weight (lbs) 21′ lengths2,6952,3192,6772,0512,2241,7322,2421,6341,9512,4903,121
Lift Weight (lbs) 24′ lengths3,0792,6503,0602,3442,5421,9792,5631,8672,2302,8463,567
Lift Weight (lbs) 25′ lengths3,2082,7603,1872,4422,6482,0622,6701,9452,3232,9653,715

ASTM 795 Configurations

5” NPS (5.563” OD) x 0.134”Schedule 10 pipe; roll grooved ends
5” NPS (5.563” OD) x 0.258”Schedule 40 pipe; plain ends.
6” NPS (6.625” OD) x 0.134”Schedule 10 pipe; roll groove ends.
6” NPS (6.625” OD) x .280”Schedule 40 pipe; plain ends.
8” NPS (8.625” OD) x 0.188”**Schedule 10 pipe; roll groove ends.
8” NPS (8.625” OD) x 0.277”Schedule 30 pipe; plain ends.
10” NPS (10.75”) x 0.188”**Schedule 10 pipe; roll groove ends.
10” NPS (10.75”) x 0.307”Schedule 30 pipe; plain ends.

**Not expressly Schedule 10, but is specified in A795, and exceeds schedule 10 specs of 0.148” wall for 8” NPS and 0.165” for 10” NPS.

 

EDDY FLOW / EDDY Pipe / EDDY Thread Ranges

Bull Moose Tube produces Eddy Flow Sprinkler Pipe per ASTM A135/A795 in 1 ¼” NPS thru 4” NPS.
Bull Moose Tube produces Eddy Thread Sprinkler Pipe per ASTM A135/A795 in 1” NPS thru 2” NPS.
Bull Moose Tube produces Eddy Pipe per ASTM A135/A795 in Schedule 10 in 1” NPS thru 4” NPS.
Bull Moose Tube produces Eddy Pipe per ASTM A795 Schedule 10 in 5” NPS thru 10” NPS.
Bull Moose Tube produces Eddy Pipe per ASTM A795 Schedule 30 in 8” NPS and 10” NPS.
Bull Moose Tube produces Eddy Pipe per ASTM A135/A795 in Schedule 40 in 1” NPS thru 4” NPS.
Bull Moose Tube produces Eddy Pipe per ASTM A795 Schedule 40 in 5” NPS and 6” NPS.

Relevant Documentation

Sprinkler Sway Brace Chart

Bull Moose Tube has a 60-year history of being a thoroughly knowledgeable supplier of the products we sell. And as one of the leading manufacturers of sprinkler pipe in North America, we have quite a bit of knowledge to share.

Part of that process involves providing thorough technical data to fire protection contractors, engineers, architects, fire prevention officers, municipal agencies, and others involved in fire suppression systems.

A simple but vital component of many fire sprinkler systems is the sway brace. Sway bracing has a vital purpose in systems requiring seismic protection.  The sway braces (in conjunction with other devices such as anchors and restraint hangers) help to control horizontal movement of the fire sprinkler pipe in order to withstand the stresses of a seismic event.

The braces—as well as all of the constituent parts of a fire sprinkler system)—have maximum allowable loads. This is the maximum amount of force that any part of the brace can handle. We have developed this chart to aid professionals who are evaluating NFPA 13 seismic bracing requirements.

Bull Moose Schedule 40 sprinkler pipe is a mainstay in the fire protection field. We provide several exclusive technologies to the industry, including our EddyGuard II internal coating. This antimicrobial coating helps prevent the bacterial growth inside of sprinkler pipe that can interfere with proper flow.

Another Bull Moose Tube exclusive is Redd-Pipe, which arrives onsite fully painted and stenciled for UL/FM and AHJ compliance.

Our Eddy Pipe family of products (such as Eddy Flow, and EddyThread Schedule 40) are long-time proven performers in the fire suppression industry.

Bull Moose sprinkler pipe is available in both standard and custom lengths and diameters. Products are available to meet ASTM A135 and A795 Type E, Grade A., and to comply with NFPA-13, 13R and 14. All our sprinkler pipe undergoes NDT weld testing.

Document Text:

Bull Moose Tube EDDY FLOW Steel Pipe Joined by Threading, Bonding or Compression/Grooved Couplings Chart

(Text Chart must be viewed on Desktop)

Max Zone of Influence Load (Fpw) lbs.Max. Transverse and 4-way Brace Spacing ( ft.) *** According to HLF for the 2006 & 2009 IBC ( ASCE 7-05 ) & Cp for NFPA-13 shown in BOLD TYPE
Pipe SizeTraverse Space Bracing*
20 ft.25 ft.30 ft.35 ft.40 ft.0.250.500.751.001.251.51.752.002.252.52.753.00
1 1/4136109897664404037323926242321201918
1 1/2232185152130109404040353129272523222120
2372297244209175404040383431282725242322
2 1/2549440360309258404040403734312928262524
3809648531455381404040403734312928262524
4154412351012867726404040404037343230292826

Bull Moose Tube EDDYTHREAD 40 Steel Pipe Joined by Threading, Bonding or Compression/Grooved Couplings

(Text Chart must be viewed on Desktop)

Max Zone of Influence Load (Fpw) lbs.Max. Transverse and 4-way Brace Spacing ( ft.) *** According to HLF for the 2006 & 2009 IBC ( ASCE 7-05 ) & Cp for NFPA-13 shown in BOLD TYPE
Pipe SizeTraverse Space Bracing*
20 ft.25 ft.30 ft.35 ft.40 ft.0.250.500.751.001.251.51.752.002.252.52.753.00
111995786756404036312825242221201918
1 1/4218175143123103404040353128262523222120
1 1/2312250205175147404040373330282625232221
2518414339291243404040403633302927262423

Document Text:

EDDY FLOW SPRINKLER PIPE SUBMITTAL DATA SHEET

APPROVALS AND SPECIFICATIONS

  • ASTM A135, Grade A
  • ASTM A795, Type E, Grade A
  • Pressure rated to 300 psi
  • Underwriters Laboratories— United States of America
  • Underwriters Laboratories—Canada
  • Factory Mutual
    • NFPA-13
    • NFPA-13R
    • NFPA-14
  • CIVIL DEFENSE APPROVAL— United Arab Emirates
  • Made in the United States of America
  •  UL, ULC & FM listed for roll-groove, plain-end and welded joints for wet, dry, preaction and deluge sprinkler systems.
  • LEED v4 Certified

FINISHES AND COATINGS 

  • Eddy Flow Sprinkler Pipe receives an OD mill coating of water-based paint which has corrosion protection consistent with a painted carbon steel product (i.e., it would be expected to resist corrosion for an extended and indefinite period in a clean and dry environment and, as environmental conditions deteriorate, the corrosion protection would also diminish). 
  • Eddy Flow Sprinkler Pipe (black) receives an ID mill coating of Eddy Guard II MIC preventative coating. EG2 has been tested at independent laboratories to resist bacterial growth and maintain minimal bacterial count after multiple flushes (25) of the pipe. 
  • Eddy Flow Sprinkler Pipe when Hot Dip Galvanized by ASTM A123 and supplied by Bull Moose Tube is UL listed and FM approved. 

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION 

  • Every length of Bull Moose fire sprinkler pipe features large, easy-to-read, continuous stenciling, clearly identifying the manufacturer, type of pipe, size, and length.
  • (Text Chart must be viewed on Desktop)
Nominal Pipe Size (inches)1-1/4"1-1/2"2"2-1/2"3"4"
O.D. (in)1.6601.9002.3752.8753.5004.500
I.D. (in)1.5301.7282.2032.7053.3344.310
Empty Weight (lb/ft)1.2221.8442.3302.8093.3614.968
Water Filled Weight (lb/ft)2.0192.8603.9825.2997.14411.290
C.R.R.*1.983.442.781.661.001.00
Pieces per Lift616137301919

*Calculated using Standard UL CRR formula, UL Fire Protection Directory, Category VIZY

Document Text:

EDDYTHREAD SPRINKLER PIPE SUBMITTAL DATA SHEET

APPROVALS AND SPECIFICATIONS

  • ASTM A135, Grade A
  • ASTM A795, Type E, Grade A
  • Pressure rated to 300 psi
  • Underwriters Laboratories—United States of America
  • Underwriters Laboratories—Canada
  • Factory Mutual
  • NFPA-13
  • NFPA-13R
  • NFPA-14
  • CIVIL DEFENSE APPROVAL— United Arab Emirates
  • Made in the United States of America
  • UL, ULC & FM listed for roll-groove, plain-end and welded joints for wet, dry, preaction and deluge sprinkler systems.
  • LEED v4 Certified

FINISHES AND COATINGS 

  • Eddythread Sprinkler Pipe receives an OD mill coating of water-based paint which has corrosion protection consistent with a painted carbon steel product, (i.e., it would be expected to resist corrosion for an extended and indefinite period in a clean and dry environment and, as environmental conditions deteriorate, the corrosion protection would also diminish).
  • Eddythread Sprinkler Pipe (black) receives an ID mill coating of Eddy Guard II MIC preventative coating. EG2 has been tested at independent laboratories to resist bacterial growth and maintain minimal bacterial count after multiple flushes (25) of the pipe.
  • Eddythread Sprinkler Pipe when Hot Dip Galvanized by ASTM A123 and supplied by Bull Moose Tube is UL listed and FM approved. 

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION 

  • Every length of Bull Moose fire sprinkler pipe features large, easy-toread, continuous stenciling, clearly identifying the manufacturer, type of pipe, size, and length.
  • (Text Chart must be viewed on Desktop)
Nominal Pipe Size (inches)11-1/4"1-1/2"2
O.D. (in)1.2951.6501.9002.375
I.D. (in)1.0831.4181.6542.123
Empty Weight (lb/ft)1.4612.0702.5473.308
Water Filled Weight (lb/ft)1.8602.7543.4684.842
C.R.R.*1.001.001.001.00
Pieces per Lift70514430

*Calculated using Standard UL CRR formula, UL Fire Protection Directory, Category VIZY